Costwise
Home / Cost guides / Driveway costs
Cost guide · 2026

How much does a new driveway cost in the UK?

A new driveway costs from about £1,400 in gravel to £5,200 in imprinted concrete for a two-car drive of 40 m², before any new sub-base, and the surface is what moves the price most. On a typical job tarmac at about £50 and resin at about £55 per m² are the cheapest to lay, and imprinted concrete at about £100 the dearest. The calculator below prices your own drive, with a dropped kerb and gates if you need them.

JobFromTypicalUp toWhere it sits, all per m²
Gravel driveway£35£65£90
Tarmac driveway£40£50£65
Concrete driveway£70£85£120
Resin driveway£40£55£70
Block paving£60£85£120
Imprinted concrete driveway£80£100£130

Every bar shares one scale, so the overlaps are real. The dot is the typical price.

Driveway cost calculator

Price a new drive part by part: the surface and its size, the groundwork, a dropped kerb and gates, for a UK cost range where you live. Every line is priced from a guide on this site, and nothing is sent anywhere.

Driveway cost by size and surface

What the calculator gives for each surface at the block paving guide's own sizes, supplied and laid at the UK average, before any new sub-base, a dropped kerb or gates. Each surface links to its own guide.

SurfaceSingle car driveway, 20 m²Two car driveway, 40 m²Double-width or long driveway, 70 m²
Tarmac£800 to £1,300£1,600 to £2,600£2,800 to £4,600
Resin£800 to £1,400£1,600 to £2,800£2,800 to £4,900
Gravel£700 to £1,800£1,400 to £3,600£2,500 to £6,300
Block paving, standard£1,200 to £1,700£2,400 to £3,400£4,200 to £6,000
Block paving, textured£1,500 to £2,000£3,000 to £4,000£5,300 to £7,000
Permeable block paving£1,600 to £2,200£3,200 to £4,400£5,600 to £7,700
Clay pavers£1,800 to £2,400£3,600 to £4,800£6,300 to £8,400
Cobble setts£1,900 to £2,400£3,800 to £4,800£6,700 to £8,400
Plain concrete£1,400 to £2,400£2,800 to £4,800£4,900 to £8,400
Imprinted concrete£1,600 to £2,600£3,200 to £5,200£5,600 to £9,100

Groundwork, dropped kerbs and gates

The other parts the calculator adds, each at the price its own guide publishes. A dropped kerb always needs the council's approval, so its application fee is added with it.

PartTypical UK cost
A new sub-base, for tarmac, resin or block paving£25 to £45 per m²
A new sub-base, for gravel£20 to £40 per m²
A new sub-base, for concrete£15 to £25 per m²
Digging out and removing the old surface, for imprinted concrete£15 to £40 per m²
Dropped kerb: single vehicle crossing£1,000 to £2,500
Dropped kerb: wide or double crossing£1,500 to £3,000
Dropped kerb: complex (utilities or classified road)£2,500 to £5,000
Council application and inspection fee£100 to £400
Move a drain, lamp post or utility£500 to £2,000
Electric gates: swing gates£3,000 to £6,000
Electric gates: sliding gates£5,000 to £8,500
Electric gates: large or ornate gates£7,000 to £10,000

Every line is a price from one of the driveway, dropped kerb and gate guides, reviewed June to July 2026, and the calculator adds them up rather than discounting anything, because the surface, the kerb and the gates are usually three separate jobs from three trades. Figures include VAT where it is charged.

What changes the price of a driveway

Three things move a driveway quote more than anything else: the surface you choose, the size of the area, and how much groundwork the site needs. A drive laid on a sound existing base costs far less than one that has to be dug out and given a fresh sub-base and drainage. Access for machinery, disposing of the old surface, and any new edgings all add to it.

Whatever the finish, a properly compacted sub-base is what makes a driveway last, so it is the last place to cut costs. It is also worth checking drainage: a new impermeable driveway over five square metres that drains onto the road needs planning permission, where a permeable surface or one draining to a border does not.

Explore each cost in detail

Common questions

How much does a new driveway cost in the UK?

For a two-car drive of about 40 m², a new driveway costs from about £1,400 in gravel to £5,200 in imprinted concrete, before any new sub-base, which adds more again if the old drive has to be dug out. A single dropped kerb adds £1,100 to £2,900 with the council's application fee, and electric gates start at about £3,000. The calculator above prices each part for your own size and region.

What is the cheapest type of driveway?

Gravel has the lowest starting price, from about £35 per m², but also the widest range, up to £90. On a typical job tarmac at about £50 and resin at about £55 per m² are the cheapest, and the trade-off is the finish: tarmac is plain black, and gravel needs topping up and can migrate, where block paving and resin look more finished. Whatever the surface, a sound sub-base is what makes it last.

Do I need planning permission for a driveway?

Usually not, as long as the surface is permeable or any rainwater drains to a soakaway or border rather than onto the road. A new impermeable driveway over five square metres that drains to the road does need permission. Dropping the kerb to cross a public footway is a separate council approval.

These are independent guide prices based on typical UK jobs in 2026. Your actual cost depends on your property, spec, access and where you live. Always get at least three written quotes before committing. The underlying figures are free to download as a CSV under a CC BY 4.0 licence.

Get quotes for your driveway

Free and no obligation. Add a few details and up to four local installers will be in touch to quote for this job.

Quotes are provided by our partner Leads Do Work, who match you with local installers. We may earn a fee for the introduction, at no extra cost to you, and it never changes the prices or advice you see.